The Davis-Bacon
[…] F.
If there is a DBE
goal on the project, is the DBE performing a “commercially useful function”?
G.
Is the LPA
correctly crediting the DBE participation (60% for materials, trucking at 100%
only when performed by DBE owned trucks)?
H.
Document the
results of your visit in a report and keep these reports in a file for LPA
oversight.
I.
Report any LPA
deficiencies to the District LPA coordinator.
Laborers and
mechanics must be paid prevailing wage rates and fringe benefit rates at the
site of work. Site of work is defined in the Federal code of regulations as
follows. Title 29 CFR 5.2 (l)(1) states
"The site of the work is the physical place or places where the building
or work called for in the contract will remain; and any other site where a
significant portion of the building or work is constructed, provided that such
site is established specifically for the performance of the contract or project”.
Title 29 CFR
5.2 (l)(2) states that other work areas not located on the site of permanent
construction (e.g. job headquarters, tool yards, batch plants, borrow pits,
etc.), may be part of the site of the work " . . . provided they are