Ohio.gov State Agencies  |  Online Services
Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
Sign In
Division of Planning Environmental Services banner
Cultural Resources Historic Bridge Awards
The Historic Bridge Awards Program is a joint effort of the Federal Highway Administration, the Ohio Department of Transportation and the Ohio Historic Preservation Office to commend projects that encourage reuse, rehabilitation and preservation of bridges along with sustainable design and context-sensitive solutions to bridge management.
 
The following list offers detailed information of award winners from  2008 to 2013. Click on the Bridge Name to view more details about the award winners and to download more information, including, where available, pictures.
  
  
  
  
Category Awarded
  
  
Greene County Engineer Bob Geyer, P.E., P.S.; Doug Miller, Pennoni, Design Firm; Stephen Zachrich, R.G. Zachrich Construction Company, Contractor2017GreeneRehabilitation
  
Columbiana County Engineer Bert Dawson, P.E., P.S., Columbiana County Commissioners, and the Columbiana County Fair Board2017ColumbianaRehabilitation
  
James Fleeman, Monroe County Assistant Engineer; Woolpert Inc., Ron Mattox, Tom Less; The Righter Company, Inc., Brad Nadolson2017MonroeRehabilitation
  
Columbiana County Engineer Bert Dawson, P.E., P.S.; Columbiana County Commissioners2017ColumbianaPreservation
  
ODOT District 2 and Arcadis U.S. Inc. 2016LucasRehabilitation
  
Fred F. Bennett, P.E., P.S., Belmont County Engineer2016BelmontRehabilitation
  
Greene County Engineer Bob Geyer, P.E., P.S.; Doug Miller, Jones-Stuckey (Pennoni); Mike Killilea, P.E., The Righter Company Inc.2016GreeneRehabilitation
  
Scott C. Coleman, P.E., P.S., Logan County Engineer2016LoganRehabilitation
  
Scott C. Coleman, P.E., P.S., Logan County Engineer2016LoganRehabilitation
  
Sandusky County Commissioners, Sandusky County Engineer, Ballville Township Trustees, Sandusky County Park District2016SanduskyPreservation
  
Ohio Dept. of Transportation District 22015HenryRehabilitation
  
Clermont County Commissioners, Clermont County Engineer, Stonelick Township Trustees2015ClermontRehabilitation
  
Craig Opperman, Scioto County Engineer2015SciotoRehabilitation
  
ODOT District 42015StarkRehabilitation
  
Wyandot County-Crane Township2015WyandotRehabilitation
  
Phil Valentine, Muskingum County Transportation Administrator and ODOT's District 52015MuskingumRehabilitation
  
R. Kyle Cross, Preble County Engineer2015Preble Rehabilitation
  
Mayor Richard Mavis and Cameron Keaton, City Engineer2014KnoxReuse
  
Morgan County Engineer2014MorganRehabilitation
  
Lorain & Erie County, Henrietta & Florence Township2014Lorain & ErieRehabilitation
  
Greene County Engineer2014GreeneRehabilitation
  
Franklin County Engineer2014FranklinRehabilitation
  
City of Athens2014AthensRehabilitation
  
Morgan County Engineer2014MorganRehabilitation
  
Tindall 2014SanduskyPreservation
  
Huron County Engineer's Office2013HuronRehabilitation
  
Monroe County Engineer2013MonroeRehabilitation
  
Miami County Engineer's Office2012MiamiReuse
  
City of Van Wert2012Van WertPreservation
  
Jim Henry2011Knox Preservation
1 - 30Next