What is a passive railroad crossing? (Added 12/6/2013)
     A passive railroad crossing is one that does not have either flashing lights or flashing lights and roadway gates installed at the crossing.

Am I supposed to go out and install Stop Signs at passive crossings now? (Added 12/6/2013)
     No, ORDC and ODOT will initiate a program with Ohio railroads to place Stop Signs at any crossing NOT identified and approved by ODOT for exemption.

 

How do I send in my exemption requests?  (Added 12/6/2013)
     You can send all crossing exemption requests to Megan McClory either via email at megan.mcclory@dot.state.oh.us or via mail to
     Mail Stop 3140
     1980 W. Broad St.
     Columbus, OH 43223

Who will maintain the stop signs once they are installed? (Added 2/20/2014) 

     Railroads are responsible for maintaining signage within the railroad right-of-way, including the new stop signs.

 
Do we need to install Stop Ahead signs? (Added 2/20/2014)
     Stop Ahead signs are used in accordance with Ohio Manual of Uniform Traffic Control Devices (OMUTCD) Section 8B.04, paragraph 20:
 
             At all grade crossings where YIELD or STOP signs are installed, Yield Ahead (W3-2) or Stop Ahead (W3-1) signs shall also be installed
             if the criteria for their installation in Section 2C.36 is met.
 
     OMUTCD Section 2C.36, paragraph 01, says: 
  
          The Advance Traffic Control symbol signs (see Figure 2C-6) include the Stop Ahead (W3-1), Yield Ahead (W3-2), and
          Signal Ahead (W3-3) signs. These signs shall be installed on an approach to a primary traffic control device that is not
          visible for a sufficient distance to permit the road user to respond to the device (see Table 2C-4).
 
     If a Stop Ahead sign is required as per the above, this would be in addition to the Grade Crossing Advance Warning sign.  The Stop Ahead
     sign would not be used in place of the Grade Crossing Advance Warning sign.