Ohio.gov State Agencies  |  Online Services
Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
Navigate Up
Sign In
Event Highlights
Photos, Videos & Awards
 
 
 
 

​2019 Symposium Highlights

2019 Civil Rights Symposium
 

 The History of ODOT's Office of Opportunity, Diversity and Inclusion Video

 
 
 

 2019 Award Winners

 

 
Excellence in Diversity and Inclusion Award Winners:

Director’s Award: Resource International - Ms. Farah B. Majidzadeh. Ms. Marcia Lampman  
DBE Contractor of the Year: Mid Atlantic Maintenance
DBE Consultant of the Year: Quality Control Services
Prime Contractor of the Year: Shelly & Sands
Prime Consultant of the Year: EMH & T
Transit System: Greater Dayton Regional Transit Authority
Local Public Agency: Miami Valley Regional Planning Commission

 

Civil Rights Scholarship Winner(s):

STEM Education, The Ohio State University: Trevor Might
STEM Education, The Ohio State University: Jennifer Schlegel
STEM Education: Cleveland State University: Chaya Wilks

​2018 Symposium Highlights

 

 2018 Symposium Award Winners

 

 
Excellence in Diversity and Inclusion Award Winners:

Director’s Award: June Taylor
DBE Contractor: Foundation Steel
DBE Consultant: Stone Environmental, Engineering, & Science
Prime Contractor: Great Lakes Construction (second year in a row)
Prime Consultant: WSP USA
Local Public Agency: Clark County Engineer’s Office
Transit System: COTA (Central Ohio Transit Authority)
Business Development: WEB Ventures

 

Civil Rights Scholarship Winner(s):

Baldwin Wallace University: William Bradley III
Ohio State University: Brandon Griffith
Cleveland State University: Mary Ribar


 


 

 

 2017 Ohio Transportation Excellence in Diversity and Inclusion Award Winners

 

Awards were given in the following eight categories to recognize outstanding individuals and businesses that have developed a positive reputation in the industry for professionalism, integrity in work standards and performance, exhibit a commitment to business development, and uphold the spirit and principles of Civil Rights in Transportation and Diversity and Inclusion. 

Director’s Award for Diversity and Inclusion Advocacy: Mark Grdina, VP of Estimating, Great Lakes Construction
DBE Contractor of the Year: Price Builders Group
DBE Consultant of the Year: G. Stephens Inc.
Prime Contractor of the Year: Brumbaugh Construction
Prime Consultant of the Year: Prime A/E Group
Transit System of the Year: Perry County Transit
Local Public Agency of the Year: Cuyahoga County Public Works Department
Business Development Award: Great Lakes Construction