For informational/historical purposes only.

NEWS RELEASE

 Ohio Department of Transportation  Internet News Release
March 27, 2003

ODOT Presents Four-Year Transportation Program to Public

COLUMBUS The Ohio Department of Transportation (ODOT) will hold a series of meetings across the state from March 31 to April 11 to gather public input about the state's four-year transportation program.

The ODOT Statewide Transportation Improvement Program (STIP) is a federally mandated planning document that details how the department and Ohio Metropolitan Planning Organizations (MPO's) will distribute transportation funding throughout Ohio. The program identifies highway, transit, rail, bikeway and other transportation projects to be funded during the period. Federal law also requires that the STIP be balanced against expected revenues.

To support an effort to inform and involve the public about the program, each of the 12 ODOT district offices will hold local public meetings to discuss the program and accept comments. The program is also available for public review and comment from March 31 to April 11 during normal business hours at each ODOT district office, all 16 MPO's in Ohio and at the ODOT Central Office in Columbus.

Public comments will be evaluated and reflected in the final STIP. If there are significant changes between the draft and the final document, there will be an additional opportunity for public review before the STIP is submitted to the federal government. The final STIP must be submitted to the Federal Highway Administration and Federal Transit Administration for final approval May 28.

Any written comments concerning the STIP should be sent to:

Suzann Gad
Office of Urban and Corridor Planning
Ohio Department of Transportation
P.O. Box 899
1980 W. Broad Street
Columbus, Ohio 43215-0899

Written comments must be received by the close of business April 14, 2003. Below is a  listing of dates and times for the local STIP meetings.


STIP Public Meetings

Monday, March 31, 2003

District Six at the District Office Olentangy Heritage Conference Room, 400 East Williams Street, Delaware, Ohio (740-363-1251) from 3 p.m. to 6 p.m.

District Nine at the District office, 650 Eastern Avenue, Chillicothe, Ohio (740-773-2691) from 8 a.m. to 4 p.m.

District Ten at the Morgan County ODOT Garage, 4205 Monastery Road, McConnelsville from 4 p.m. to 8 p.m.


Tuesday, April 1, 2003

District Five at the Library, Lancaster from 4 p.m. to 7 p.m.

District Nine at the Ohio Valley Regional Development Commission Office, 9329 State Route 220 East, Waverly from 10 a.m. to 12 p.m.

District Ten at the Athens County ODOT Garage, 700 West Union Avenue, Athens from 4 p.m. to 8 p.m.


Wednesday, April 2, 2003

District One joint meeting with the Lima-Allen County Regional Planning Commission, at the
L-ACRPC office, 130 West North Street, Lima from 3 p.m. to 7 p.m.

District Three at the District office, 906 North Clark Street, Ashland, Ohio (419-281-0513) from 10 a.m. to 6 p.m.

District Four at the Ashtabula County Commissioners' Conference Room, 25 West Jefferson Street, Jefferson from 4 p.m. to 6 p.m.

District Five at the Colony Square Mall, 3575 Maple Avenue, Zanesville from 4 p.m. to 7 p.m.

District Seven at the Darke County Nature Center, 4267 State Route 502, Greenville from 2:30 p.m. to 6:30 p.m.

District Eight at the Clinton County Engineer's Office, 1326 Fife Avenue, Wilmington from 3:30 p.m. to 6:30 p.m.

District Nine at the Southern State Community College, South Campus (Fincastle), 12681 US Route 62, Sardinia from 11 a.m. to 1 p.m.

District Ten joint meeting with Wood-Washington-Wirt Interstate Planning Commission at the Washington County Public Library, 615 Fifth Street, Marietta, Ohio from 4 p.m. to 8 p.m.


Thursday, April 3, 2003

District One at the ODOT Defiance County, 2304 Baltimore Road, Defiance, from 3 p.m. to 7 p.m.

District Two at the District office, Suites A&B, 317 East Poe Road, Bowling Green, Ohio (419-353-8131) from 3:30 p.m. to 7 p.m.

District Ten at the Nobel County ODOT Garage, 17229 CR 40, Caldwell from 4 p.m. to 8 p.m.


Friday, April 4, 2003

District Ten at the Ohio Valley Visitors Center, 61 Court Street, Gallipolis from 4 p.m. to 8 p.m.


Monday, April 7, 2003

District One at the Hancock County Engineer's office, 1900 Lima Avenue, Findlay from 3 p.m. to 7 p.m.

District Ten at the Meigs County ODOT Garage, 34449 SR 7, Pomeroy from 4 p.m. to 8 p.m.


Tuesday, April 8, 2003

District Five at the Newark Public Library, 110 West Main Street, Newark from 4 p.m. to 7 p.m.

District Seven at the Calvary Baptist Church, 1140 Rush Avenue, Bellefontaine from 2:30 p.m. to 6:30 p.m.

District Eight at the Preble County Engineer's Office, 1000 Preble Drive, Eaton from 3 p.m. to 6 p.m.

District Ten at the Monroe County ODOT Garage, 47028 SR 26, Woodsfield from 4 p.m. to 8 p.m.


Wednesday, April 9, 2003

District Six at the City Council Chambers, 127 South Court Street, Circleville, from 1 p.m. to 3 p.m.

District Seven at the ODOT Shelby County Garage, 2190 State Route 29, Sidney from 2:30 p.m. to 6:30 p.m.

District Ten at the Hocking County ODOT Garage, 13176 SR 664 S., Logan from 4 p.m. to 8 p.m.

District Eleven in conjunction with District 11 Government Day, at the District Office Main Conference Room, 2201 Reiser Avenue, New Philadelphia, Ohio (330-339-6633) from 9 a.m. to 3:30 p.m.

District Twelve joint meeting with the Northeast Ohio Areawide Coordinating Agency, at the District office, 5500 Transportation Blvd., Garfield Heights, Ohio (216-581-2100) from 5 p.m. to 8 p.m.


Thursday, April 10, 2003
District Ten at the Vinton County ODOT Garage, 35269 SR 93, Hamden from 4 p.m. to 8 p.m.