For informational/historical purposes only.

2004 Ohio Invitational Roadeo Competition
 Complete Results
May 2004

Backhoe  |  Loader  | SINGLE AXLE - Local Competition  |  SINGLE AXLE - State DOT Competition  

BACKHOE

OPERATOR'S NAME

REPRES-
ENTING

OPER.
NO.

PRE-TRIP

BLUE TOPPING

CLEANING BETWEEN PIPES

CHAIN DROP

OPERATOR'S SAFETY CHECK

SUB-TOTAL

PENALTY (*)

TOTAL POINTS (OUT OF 1,700)

COURSE RUN TIME

RANK

DAN SHORT

OH DOT

16

300

515

400

300

100

1615

335

1280

5 MIN. 35SEC

1

HARRY SCHMUSSER

HAMILTON CO. ENGR.

15

300

475

350

300

100

1525

347

1178

5 MIN

2

JOHN LAVER

SYLVANIA TWP.

12

240

530

385

275

100

1530

-426

1104

7 MIN. 6.88SEC

3

FRED FISHER

CUYAHOGA FALLS

4

300

310

400

275

100

1385

389

996

6 MIN. 29SEC

4

DAVE SCHWENKE

FRANKLIN CO ENGR.11

11

300

415

400

0

100

1215

260

955

4 MIN. 20SEC

5

DAVID SMITHBERGER

BRIMFIELD TWP.

5

240

455

235

300

0

1230

325

905

6 MIN. 25SEC

6

JASON GLICK

FRANKLIN CO ENGR.

3

300

410

350

0

100

1160

291

869

4 MIN. 51SEC

7

DAVID STECHSCHULTE

SYLVANIA TWP.

1

300

460

400

0

100

1260

445

815

7MIN. 25SEC

8

TODD WALBURN

MAUMEE

13

300

120

385

300

100

1205

476

729

7 MIN. 56SEC

9

KURT DONLEY

PA DOT

14

180

455

250

0

100

985

292

693

4 MIN. 52SEC

10

CHARLES ANDERSON

SYLVANIA TWP.

7

300

375

335

0

100

1110

-447

663

7 MIN. 27.64 SEC

11

JOHN McCAUSLAND

SUMMIT CO. ENGR.

10

180

265

385

0

0

830

380

450

6 MIN. 20 SEC

12

ROLAND HOOVER

BRIMFIELD TWP.

9

180

55

200

300

100

835

404

431

6 MIN. 44 SEC

13

TOM GARDNER

SUMMIT CO. ENGR.

2

240

325

220

0

100

885

481

404

8 MIN. 1 SEC

14

RANDY CLAYTON

CUYAHOGA FALLS

8

240

315

200

0

100

855

476

379

7 MIN. 56 SEC

15

DENNIS GRUND

BRIMFIELD TWP.

6

120

125

85

0

100

430

168

262

2 MIN. 48 SEC

16

* ONE POINT FOR EACH SECOND ON COURSE

 

top

LOADER

OPERATOR'S
NAME

REPRES-
ENTING

OPER. NO.

PRE-
TRIP

PIPE THREAD-
ER

DECREAS-
ING CLEAR-
ANCE

OFFSET BACK-
WARDS

LOAD-
ING DOCK

1/2 CUL- DE- SAC

SERP-
ENTINE

OPER. SAFETY CHECK

SUB- TOTAL

PENALTY (*)

TOTAL POINTS (OUT OF 1,700)

COURSE RUN TIME

RANK

Ryne Dangler

OH DOT

1

300

270

300

200

175

280

200

100

1825

330

1495

5 MIN. 3 SEC

1

Dan Short

OH DOT

2

240

285

300

200

175

300

200

100

1800

341

1459

5 MIN. 41 SEC

2

Tony Seibert

OH DOT

4

240

235

300

190

175

280

165

100

1685

245

1440

4 MIN. 5 SEC

3

Harry Schmusser

HAM CO ENGR

20

180

285

290

200

175

270

200

100

1700

320

1380

5 MIN. 20 SEC

4

Jason Glick

FRA CO ENGR

8

300

280

280

115

175

300

200

100

1750

467

1283

7 MIN. 47 SEC

5

Jerry Knott

CITY OF MAUMEE

18

180

300

280

180

200

280

200

100

1720

464

1256

7 MIN. 44 SEC

6

Scott Meadows

OH DOT

3

180

275

300

190

175

250

190

100

1660

410

1250

6 MIN. 50 SEC

7

Charles Anderson

SYLVANIA TWP

5

120

285

290

155

165

250

200

100

1565

321

1244

5 MIN. 21 SEC

8

David Smithberger

BRIMFIELD TWP

15

180

255

300

200

125

270

200

100

1630

402

1228

6 MIN. 42 SEC

9

Dennis Grund

BRIMFIELD TWP

7

120

285

280

200

200

260

70

100

1515

276

1239

4 MIN. 36 SEC

10

Bob Foder

CITY OF SOLON

9

180

285

270

145

100

280

190

0

1450

248

1202

4 MIN. 8 SEC

11

David Stechschulte

SYLVANIA TWP

16

180

285

300

135

150

300

175

100

1625

426

1199

7 MIN. 6 SEC

12

Patrick Shump

CITY OF SOLON

14

240

225

300

190

125

250

155

100

1585

436

1149

7 MIN. 16 SEC

13

John Laver

SYLVANIA TWP

11

120

285

280

165

175

290

175

100

1590

486

1104

8 MIN. 6 SEC

14

Doug Risley

CITY OF SOLON

12

180

240

260

150

100

240

200

100

1470

371

1099

6 MIN. 11 SEC

15

Kurt Donley

PA DOT

17

120

265

280

60

125

280

170

100

1400

352

1048

5 MIN. 52 SEC

16

Roland Hoover

BRIMFIELD TWP

10

240

240

280

90

25

250

200

100

1425

386

1039

6 MIN. 26 SEC

17

Steve Pierson

PA DOT

19

0

290

300

190

150

240

190

100

1460

440

1020

 

18

Dave Schwenke

FRA CO ENGR

13

180

270

270

110

150

280

175

100

1535

545

990

9 MIN. 5 SEC

19

* ONE POINT FOR EACH SECOND ON COURSE

 

 top

SINGLE AXLE - Local Competition

OPERATOR'S NAME

REPRES-
ENTING

OPER.
NO.

PRE- TRIP

REVERSE SERP-
ENTINE

MIRROR BACKING / ALLEY DOCK

OFFSET ALLEY

DECR. CLEAR- ANCE AND BARREL PUSH

PARKED CARS

CONTR-
OLLED RIGHT TURN

CONTR-
OLLED LEFT TURN

FORW. SERP-
ENTINE

STOP LINE

OPER. SAFETY CHECK

SUB
TOTAL

PENALTY (*)

TOTAL POINTS (OUT OF 2,400)

COURSE RUN TIME

RANK

Dave Browning

CITY OF DUBLIN

23

120

200

290

200

200

300

150

100

200

100

100

1960

288

1672

4 MIN. 48 SEC

1

Jim Hetzel

HAM CO ENGR

31

240

180

305

175

25

300

130

150

190

100

100

1895

258

1637

4 MIN. 18 SEC

2

Tom Hall

CITY OF FAIRFIELD

33

240

170

330

200

200

225

150

150

140

100

100

2005

402

1603

6 MIN. 42 SEC

3

Fred Fisher

CITY OF CUY FALLS

15

120

170

250

200

175

270

150

150

170

100

100

1855

361

1494

6 MIN. 1 SEC

4

Tim Cox

CITY OF AKRON

14

120

200

255

200

250

300

100

25

170

75

100

1795

313

1482

5 MIN. 13 SEC

5

Josh Smith

CITY OF DUBLIN

32

240

155

335

150

250

300

100

150

125

0

100

1905

431

1474

7 MIN. 11 SEC

6

Harry Schmusser

HAM CO ENGR

26

180

200

235

175

200

150

130

150

165

50

100

1735

269

1466

4 MIN. 29 SEC

7

Jason Glick

FRA CO ENGR

1

180

200

335

75

200

300

150

100

150

0

100

1790

351

1439

5 MIN. 51 SEC

8

Jeff Sabo

SUM CO ENGR

27

120

200

315

200

200

0

150

100

200

100

100

1685

275

1410

4 MIN. 35 SEC

9

Charles Anderson

SYLVANIA TWP

17

180

200

270

150

125

300

100

100

100

25

100

1650

245

1405

4 MIN. 5 SEC

10

Doug Risley

CITY OF SOLON

5

180

200

310

200

50

150

150

150

175

50

100

1575

313

1402

5 MIN. 13 SEC

11

Jeff Guiler

CITY OF FAIRFIELD

34

180

180

250

200

230

300

150

100

155

0

100

1845

462

1383

7 MIN. 42 SEC

12

Bob Fodor

CITY OF SOLON

18

180

145

255

175

150

300

0

150

175

0

100

1630

256

1374

4 MIN. 16 SEC

13

Ed Guthrie

CITY OF MAUMEE

37

60

180

330

200

225

225

100

150

165

50

100

1785

429

1356

7 MIN. 9 SEC

14

Daniel Isaacs

HAM CO ENGR

22

180

140

250

200

250

200

80

0

200

25

100

1625

320

1305

5 MIN. 20 SEC

15

Nate Matthew

OH TURNPIKE COMM

28

120

170

275

200

180

300

100

150

175

100

100

1870

571

1299

9 MIN. 31 SEC

16

Mike Baumer

COLERAIN TWP

3

60

140

335

150

200

225

50

25

170

100

100

1555

312

1243

5 MIN. 12 SEC

17

Chris Woodin

LAKE CO ENGR

12

240

200

270

150

25

225

100

100

170

0

100

1580

378

1202

6 MIN. 18 .SEC

18

Dan Redmond

CITY OF MAUMEE

38

180

140

255

200

150

225

100

100

200

0

100

1650

464

1186

7 MIN. 24 SEC

19

John McClaudland

SUM CO ENGR

36

180

200

330

135

150

250

150

150

0

0

100

1645

459

1186

7 MIN. 39 SEC

20

David Smithberger

BRIMFIELD TWP

9

180

115

240

175

100

200

150

50

145

25

100

1480

303

1177

5 MIN. 3 SEC

21

David Stechschulte

SYLVANIA TWP

35

240

200

255

125

0

280

0

0

175

75

100

1450

294

1156

4 MIN. 54 SEC

22

Jason Davis

SUM CO ENGR

21

180

60

350

175

100

125

150

150

170

100

100

1660

512

1148

8 MIN. 32 SEC

23

Steve Horvath

CITY OF HIG HTS

7

120

170

330

175

50

300

0

25

145

50

100

1465

335

1130

5 MIN. 35 SEC

24

Patrick Shump

CITY OF SOLON

29

0

190

255

150

225

125

100

150

170

25

100

1490

361

1129

6 MIN. 1 SEC

25

Dave Schwenke

FRA CO ENGR

11

120

170

240

150

200

200

50

150

200

75

100

1655

539

1116

8 MIN. 59 SEC

26

William Stanton

CITY OF BROOKLYN

13

180

170

240

150

100

225

0

100

150

0

100

1415

312

1103

5 MIN. 12 SEC

27

Doug Young

CITY OF FAIRFIELD

8

120

140

270

200

125

225

50

25

100

100

100

1455

405

1050

6 MIN. 45 SEC

28

William Bauchens

CITY OF BROOKLYN

19

180

120

235

100

125

225

100

50

165

50

100

1450

407

1043

6 MIN. 47 SEC

29

Dennis Grund

BRIMFIELD TWP

20

60

140

235

150

100

300

0

100

145

100

100

1430

399

1031

6 MIN. 39 SEC

30

Randy Clayton

CITY OF CUY FALLS

4

120

110

225

100

75

75

50

150

170

50

100

1225

396

829

6 MIN. 36 SEC

31

Dave Roach

LAKE CO ENGR

25

60

180

225

175

150

150

25

50

70

25

100

1210

383

827

6 MIN. 23 SEC

32

Roland Hoover

BRIMFIELD TWP

2

240

0

310

125

100

125

50

150

0

0

100

1200

390

810

6 MIN. 30 SEC

33

Michael Schaeffer

MAYFIELD VILLAGE

10

180

115

310

175

0

75

0

50

100

25

100

1130

405

725

6 MIN. 45 SEC

34

Johnnie Hall

CITY OF AKRON

16

60

170

280

200

125

45

100

100

40

0

100

1220

539

681

8 MIN. 59 SEC

35

Steve Lardas

SUM CO ENGR

24

0

140

145

0

0

150

100

100

175

0

100

910

711

199

11 MIN. 51 SEC

36

* ONE POINT FOR EACH SECOND ON COURSE

 top

SINGLE AXLE - State DOT Competition

OPERATOR'S NAME

REPRES- ENTING

OPER. NO.

PRE- TRIP

REVERSE SERP- ENTINE

MIRROR BACKING / ALLEY DOCK

OFFSET ALLEY

DECR. CLEAR- ANCE AND BARREL PUSH

PARKED CARS

CONTR- OLLED RIGHT TURN

CONTR-
OLLED LEFT TURN

FORW. SERP- ENTINE

STOP LINE

OPER. SAFETY CHECK

SUB TOTAL

PENALTY (*)

TOTAL POINTS (OUT OF 2,400)

COURSE RUN TIME

RANK

John Rinker

OH DOT

1

300

200

335

200

125

190

150

150

145

100

100

1995

288

1707

4 MIN. 48 SEC

1

Ryne Dangler

OH DOT

4

300

170

335

200

250

250

100

100

100

50

100

1955

311

1644

5 MIN. 11 SEC

2

Kurt Donley

PA DOT

10

120

200

310

175

125

225

130

150

135

75

100

1745

333

1412

5 MIN. 33 SEC

3

Tony Seibert

OH DOT

3

180

200

315

150

75

225

50

100

145

75

100

1615

268

1347

4 MIN. 28 SEC

4

Michael Senerchia

RI DOT

8

180

200

255

150

100

150

150

100

145

75

100

1605

330

1275

5 MIN. 30 SEC

5

William Whelan

RI DOT

5

180

170

290

200

30

225

30

150

145

75

100

1595

324

1271

5 MIN. 24 SEC

6

Steve Pierson

PA DOT

7

60

140

220

200

50

225

150

150

175

25

100

1495

365

1130

 

7

James "Rip" Van Winkle

OH DOT

2

180

200

205

125

125

300

50

25

200

0

100

1510

390

1120

6 MIN. 30 SEC

8

Dale DeLuca

NJ DOT

6

120

175

255

175

50

0

150

50

125

25

100

1225

243

982

4 MIN. 3 SEC

9

Darrin Novak

NJ DOT

9

180

170

240

100

25

75

0

100

170

75

100

1235

371

864

6 IN. 11 SEC

10

* ONE POINT FOR EACH SECOND ON COURSE

 

 top