For informational/historical purposes only.

Ohio Department of Transportation
2004 Directors Cup Roadeo
September 16, 2004

 

Single Axle Truck

OPERATOR'S NAME

REPRES-
ENTING

OPER.
NO.

PRE-TRIP

BLUE TOPPING

CLEANING BETWEEN PIPES

CHAIN DROP

OPERATOR'S SAFETY CHECK

SUB-TOTAL

PENALTY (*)

TOTAL POINTS (OUT OF 1,700)

COURSE RUN TIME

RANK

DAN SHORT

OH DOT

16

300

515

400

300

100

1615

335

1280

5 MIN. 35SEC

1

HARRY SCHMUSSER

HAMILTON CO. ENGR.

15

300

475

350

300

100

1525

347

1178

5 MIN

2

JOHN LAVER

SYLVANIA TWP.

12

240

530

385

275

100

1530

-426

1104

7 MIN. 6.88SEC

3

FRED FISHER

CUYAHOGA FALLS

4

300

310

400

275

100

1385

389

996

6 MIN. 29SEC

4

DAVE SCHWENKE

FRANKLIN CO ENGR.11

11

300

415

400

0

100

1215

260

955

4 MIN. 20SEC

5

DAVID SMITHBERGER

BRIMFIELD TWP.

5

240

455

235

300

0

1230

325

905

6 MIN. 25SEC

6

JASON GLICK

FRANKLIN CO ENGR.

3

300

410

350

0

100

1160

291

869

4 MIN. 51SEC

7

DAVID STECHSCHULTE

SYLVANIA TWP.

1

300

460

400

0

100

1260

445

815

7MIN. 25SEC

8

TODD WALBURN

MAUMEE

13

300

120

385

300

100

1205

476

729

7 MIN. 56SEC

9

KURT DONLEY

PA DOT

14

180

455

250

0

100

985

292

693

4 MIN. 52SEC

10

CHARLES ANDERSON

SYLVANIA TWP.

7

300

375

335

0

100

1110

-447

663

7 MIN. 27.64 SEC

11

JOHN McCAUSLAND

SUMMIT CO. ENGR.

10

180

265

385

0

0

830

380

450

6 MIN. 20 SEC

12

ROLAND HOOVER

BRIMFIELD TWP.

9

180

55

200

300

100

835

404

431

6 MIN. 44 SEC

13

TOM GARDNER

SUMMIT CO. ENGR.

2

240

325

220

0

100

885

481

404

8 MIN. 1 SEC

14

RANDY CLAYTON

CUYAHOGA FALLS

8

240

315

200

0

100

855

476

379

7 MIN. 56 SEC

15

DENNIS GRUND

BRIMFIELD TWP.

6

120

125

85

0

100

430

168

262

2 MIN. 48 SEC

16

* ONE POINT FOR EACH SECOND ON COURSE

Driver District County Written Test Pre Trip Reverse Serpentine Mirror Backing  /Alley Dock Offset Alley Decreasing Clearance  /Barrel Push Parked Cars Controlled Right Trun Controlled Left Turn Forward Serpentine Stop Line Driver's Safety Check Sub-Total Time Penalty Score Place
                                   
John Rinker 1 Hancock 175 300 160 330 200 200 55 150 150 175 100 100 2095 -343 1752 1
John Reisinger 6 Pickaway 150 300 200 310 200 175 300 100 150 110 50 100 2145 -433 1712 2
Chris Mestemaker 7 Darke 170 270 175 290 200 175 150 150 0 175 100 100 1955 -248 1707 3
Jason Szabo 12 Geauga 170 210 200 270 200 150 230 100 150 175 75 100 2030 -339 1691 4
Tod Gottke 5 Roadway 170 300 175 330 200 200 230 0 100 175 style="font-size: 12.0pt; text-align: center; vertical-align: middle; color: windowtext; font-weight: 400; font-style: normal; text-decoration: none; font-family: Arial; white-space: nowrap; border-left: medium none; border-right: .5pt solid windowtext; border-top: medium none; border-bottom: .5pt solid windowtext; padding-left: 1px; padding-right: 1px; padding-top: 1px" x:num> 25 100 2005 -404 1601 5
Bob Newton 9 Pike 150 180 200 250 150 200 250 100 150 155 50 100 1935 -338 1597 6
Dan Short 2 Williams 170 300 175 350 175 180 130 50 100 200 75 100 2005 -426 1579 7
Terry Kidd 10 Morgan 150 210 200 250 175 175 200 150 150 175 25 100 1960 -387 1573 8
Craig Van Horn 3 Production 125 240 135 280 175 175 180 150 150 175 50 100 1935 -414 1521* 9
William "J.R." Willsey 8 Preble 140 270 175 250 150 125 230 150 0 175 100 100 1865 -344 1521* 10
Brett Rose 11 Columbiana 160 210 160 270 175 150 130 150 100 160 25 100 1790 -288 1502 11
Joe Hejduk 2 Lake 160 270 135 310 100 225 150 25 100 175 75 100 1825 -343 1482 12
James "Rip" Van Winkle 8 Preble 145 240 160 250 175 150 200 150 50 150 25 100 1795 -410 1385 13
Charles Theis 2 Seneca 165 240 70 270 200 250 150 50 50 120 50 100 1715 -351 1364 14
Mike Napier 9 Brown 125 270 120 290 130 150 200 100 150 135 50 100 1820 -457 1363 15
Kevin Wagner 10 Washington 155 90 175 350 175 200 175 0 100 150 50 100 1720 -376 1344* 16
Phil Wright 11 Tuscarawas 155 180 120 295 100 125 230 50 150 175 0 100 1680 -336 1344* 17
Jerry Miller 7 Darke 155 270 160 280 125 0 200 150 150 110 50 100 1750 -414 1336 18
Jeff Watson 5 Muskingum 170 270 160 330 200 125 160 0 100 120 75 100 1810 -476 1334 19
Eddie Whitt 4 Summit 140 240 160 270 200 150 130 100 150 120 25 100 1785 -488 1297 20
Alan Dickson 3 Richland 135 210 120 250 125 200 155 150 150 160 75 100 1830 -548 1282 21
Rick Hoffner 4 Stark 125 210 160 290 150 200 105 50 150 120 0 100 1660 -395 1265 22
Greg Jeffry 1 Paulding 175 240 175 330 125 175 80 100 150 150 25 100 1825 -596 1229 23
David Hughes 6 Madison 155 270 140 145 200 125 230 0 100 150 0 100 1615 -427 1188 24

 

top

LOADER

OPERATOR'S
NAME

REPRES-
ENTING

OPER. NO.

PRE-
TRIP

PIPE THREAD-
ER

DECREAS-
ING CLEAR-
ANCE

OFFSET BACK-
WARDS

LOAD-
ING DOCK

1/2 CUL- DE- SAC

SERP-
ENTINE

OPER. SAFETY CHECK

SUB- TOTAL

PENALTY (*)

TOTAL POINTS (OUT OF 1,700)

COURSE RUN TIME

RANK

Ryne Dangler

OH DOT

1

300

270

300

200

175

280

200

100

1825

330

1495

5 MIN. 3 SEC

1

Dan Short

OH DOT

2

240

285

300

200

175

300

200

100

1800

341

1459

5 MIN. 41 SEC

2

Tony Seibert

OH DOT

4

240

235

300

190

175

280

165

100

1685

245

1440

4 MIN. 5 SEC

3

Harry Schmusser

HAM CO ENGR

20

180

285

290

200

175

270

200

100

1700

320

1380

5 MIN. 20 SEC

4

Jason Glick

FRA CO ENGR

8

300

280

280

115

175

300

200

100

1750

467

1283

7 MIN. 47 SEC

5

Jerry Knott

CITY OF MAUMEE

18

180

300

280

180

200

280

200

100

1720

464

1256

7 MIN. 44 SEC

6

Scott Meadows

OH DOT

3

180

275

300

190

175

250

190

100

1660

410

1250

6 MIN. 50 SEC

7

Charles Anderson

SYLVANIA TWP

5

120

285

290

155

165

250

200

100

1565

321

1244

5 MIN. 21 SEC

8

David Smithberger

BRIMFIELD TWP

15

180

255

300

200

125

270

200

100

1630

402

1228

6 MIN. 42 SEC

9

Dennis Grund

BRIMFIELD TWP

7

120

285

280

200

200

260

70

100

1515

276

1239

4 MIN. 36 SEC

10

Bob Foder

CITY OF SOLON

9

180

285

270

145

100

280

190

0

1450

248

1202

4 MIN. 8 SEC

11

David Stechschulte

SYLVANIA TWP

16

180

285

300

135

150

300

175

100

1625

426

1199

7 MIN. 6 SEC

12

Patrick Shump

CITY OF SOLON

14

240

225

300

190

125

250

155

100

1585

436

1149

7 MIN. 16 SEC

13

John Laver

SYLVANIA TWP

11

120

285

280

165

175

290

175

100

1590

486

1104

8 MIN. 6 SEC

14

Doug Risley

CITY OF SOLON

12

180

240

260

150

100

240

200

100

1470

371

1099

6 MIN. 11 SEC

15

Kurt Donley

PA DOT

17

120

265

280

60

125

280

170

100

1400

352

1048

5 MIN. 52 SEC

16

Roland Hoover

BRIMFIELD TWP

10

240

240

280

90

25

250

200

100

1425

386

1039

6 MIN. 26 SEC

17

Steve Pierson

PA DOT

19

0

290

300

190

150

240

190

100

1460

440

1020

 

18

Dave Schwenke

FRA CO ENGR

13

180

270

270

110

150

280

175

100

1535

545

990

9 MIN. 5 SEC

19

* ONE POINT FOR EACH SECOND ON COURSE

 

 top